Job-related Language Training according to Section 45a, Residence Act

Job-related language training enables candidates with migration background and completed education and working experience in a foreign country to enter the German labor market and achieve equal job opportunities. Job-related language training promotes your employment situation and job security.

Job-related language training is organized together with the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees according to Section 45a, Residence Act which enables you to enroll into a vocational education or gain a qualified work position thanks to the fast and sustainable integration.

>>> Download BAMF Kurse § 45a

Basic Module B2

the participants in B2 Module are candidates that speak German as a second language and are able to work:

-they prove German language skills at the B1 level according to the European Common Framework for Languages (CEFR)

-they need B2 German level for the professional recognition or job position in Germany

-they are already enrolled into a vocational training and are searching for a job position as an apprentice

-they are unemployed and / or receive unemployment benefit

The duration of the language course is 300 hours. The important topics discussed in the course are: communication at the workplace, job-hunting, education and further education, rights and duties at the workplace, social security, salary statement and dismissal.

At the end of the Basic Module B2, there is a final exam telc Deutsch B1/B2 Beruf (telc German B1/B2 Business) or telc Deutsch B2.

Basismodul C1

Participants in the C1 module are candidates that speak German as a second language and are able to work:

-they prove German language skills on the B2 level according to the European Common Framework for Languages (CEFR)

-they need C1 German level for the professional recognition or job position in Germany

-they need an adequate language level for the pursuit of high quality, non regulated professions

-they are unemployed and / or receive unemployment benefit

The duration of the language course is 300 hours. The important topics discussed in the course are: communication at the workplace, job-hunting, education and further education, law, products, advertising and consumer behavior, companies and economic regions in Germany, cooperation and networking, international cooperation, use of and learning with digital media.

At the end of the Basic Module C1, there is a written exam telc Deutsch B2/ C1 Beruf (telc German B2/ C1 Business) or telc Deutsch C1.

Specialized modules below B1 Level

The participants in the B1 Specialized Module B1 are candidates that speak German as a second language and are able to work:

-and despite their regular attendance to the Integration Course according to the 43 Section of the Residence Act, including 300 hours revision of their A2 Level German have not been successful at their Deutsch Test für Zuwanderer (DTZ).

-are able to prove their German knowledge at the A2 or B2 level according to the European Common Framework for Languages (CEFR) with a certificate, but the certificate is older than 6 months and their placement test is below A2 or B1 level.

The duration of the course is 300 hours. The candidates are prepared for their final testing in a special preparation course (additional 100 hours) for the Deutsch A2 Beruf or telc Deutsch B1 Beruf.

The topics discussed in the course are: Learning to learn, communication at work, job hunting, job application, education and further education, occupation, work places and activities, materials, working machines, tools, machines, products, rights and duties at the workplace.

Specialized Modules for Academic Health Care Occupations

The participants in the Academic Health Care Occupations module are in the professional recognition process of their studies and intend to test their job-related language skills. They are immigrants whose first language is not German.

-they have finished their studies of human medicine, dentistry or pharmacy in their home country

-they have a certificate which proves their general or job-related knowledge of German at the B2 level

-they are looking for the job position as doctor, dentist or pharmacist

-they intend to apply for the doctor/dentist license at the regional authorities

The duration of the course is a minimum of 400 hours or a maximum of 600 hours. In the Academic Health Care Occupations module, participants learn general as well as specialized language skills in the field of medicine, dentistry and pharmacy. A special focus is given to topics such as doctor-patient communication, communication in the team and important documentation.

The specialized module finishes with a final exam in Bavaria.

.

..